Political education for understanding other cultures: Cross-cultural dialogue in American philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Naoko  京都大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20334253)
Research Collaborator STANDISH Paul
COLAPIETRO Vincent
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアメリカ超越主義 / プラグマティズム / スタンリー・カベル / 政治教育 / 生き方としての民主主義 / <他>文化理解 / 哲学の文化横断的対話 / 国際研究者交流(アメリカ、ヨーロッパ) / アメリカ哲学 / 翻訳としての哲学 / <他>文化理解と哲学の文化横断的対話 / 国際研究者交流(北米、ペルー、欧州、イスラエル)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By practicing the idea of “understanding other cultures” as a research method, the international and interdisciplinary network of dialogue in philosophy and education has been promoted in collaboration with American and European researchers and with Japanese experts in the Kyoto School of philosophy. In 2014, as a result of various achievements in this research project, I was invited to be a Visiting Fellow at the University of Helsinki. As a result the research link with North European researchers in American philosophy has further developed the network’s cross-cultural dialogue.