A Historical Study on the External Examiner System in the British Higher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
YASUHARA YOSHIHITO  放送大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 特任教授 (00093823)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Katsumi  広島女学院大学, 学部, 准教授
DOI Takako  比治山大学, 短期大学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイギリス / 高等教育 / 大学史 / 質保証 / 学位 / 教育水準 / 学外試験委員制度 / ダラム大学 / 大学 / 質保障 / 学外試験委員 / 水準 / 日英比較 / 連合王国
Research Abstract
In the British higher education system,quality assurance undergoes two processes, namely the institution's internal quality assurance processes and the external quality assurance by the Quality Assurance Agency in Higher Education(QAA). While the latter was recently introduced in the 1990s, the former has a centuries-old tradition in that the British universities have been autonomous, self-governing institutions and that each has been responsible for the quality and standards of its academic programs and awards.
Among several internal procedures for quality assurance, the most time-honored, unique British invention is the external examiners' system which was first introduced at the University of Durham in the 1830s. Since then, the external examining has been the primary safeguard of academic standards in the British higher education.This research examined and clarified the origins and development of the external examiners' system.