Education of Educational Studies at Universities: A comparative study of Japan and Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKOSHI Masaki  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80144781)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教育学教育 / 教員養成 / ドイツ / 単科教員養成大学 / 総合大学教育学部 / 教職スタンダード / 教員コンピテンシー / 日独比較 / 教育学 / 大学教育
Research Abstract
Japanese universities and colleges offer two types of educational studies that differ according to the type of university, purposes, and curricula. At research universities, recent attempts in the field of educational studies appear to be aimed at achieving autonomy as a discipline of the humanities or social sciences. In teachers colleges and university departments of teacher education, educational studies have a more practical purpose, namely, to contribute to real school education. These types of colleges and departments set standards of competence and abilities for teacher education so as to make educational outcomes visible to stakeholders. At German universities, on the one hand, researchers have studied how theory and practice have been simultaneously divided and interlocked ; and the central issue has been teacher professionalism. On the other hand, German universities are currently sharing the model of teacher competence.