The "culture" idea formation of Wilhelm von Humboldt and the "letter of love"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI YOSHIKI  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80187096)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教育思想 / 教育学 / 思想史 / フンボルト / ドイツ / 教養 / 書簡 / 愛 / ロマンティック・ラブ / 近代家族
Research Abstract
This research made applicable to research the "letter of love" which Humboldt exchanged with wife Caroline, and practice and thought of everyday "love" of them solved what kind of influence it had on his "culture" idea formation.
First, it clarified about the role which the "letter" media in that time played. It was considered that their having made the relation mutual with participation intimate and a letter had the value as learning materials which the others can study in the morality alliance which is going to raise its virtue using the meidia a "letter", therefore what suffering of revealing an inside and secret had to be faced for became clear.In addition, a result announcement was made to the last fiscal year by the training/ educational philosophy committee annual meeting of the German pedagogy meeting.