An Epistemological Study of J.Dewey's Theory of Curriculum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KAJIWARA Ikuo  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30390016)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsデューイ / 教育課程 / 認識形成 / 仕事 / 科学 / 民主主義 / デューイの教育課程 / 仕事と科学 / 科学的認識形成 / 道徳教育 / 他者形成
Research Abstract
This study analyzed the structure of J.Dewey's of curriculum from the standpoint of how learners understand and use knowledge of subject matter. The result of analysis summarized as following four papers. (1)A Continuous Relationship between the Individual and the World in J.Dewey's Educational Philosophy:Focusing on the Way of Knowing Things and Peaple, (2)A Theory of Social Recognition Formation in How You Live (Yoshino Genzaburo):Stepwise Formation of Recognition of Others for Perspective Change, (3)An Examination of Science Educators'Criticism on Life Unit Learning:Through Consideration on J.Dewey's Theory of Science Education, (4)The Fundamental Condition to Analyze Educational Process:Through a Consideration of J.Dewey's Criticism about Dualism between Subject Matter and Method.