A Comparative Study on the Evaluation and Certification of Learning Outcomes in Upper Secondary Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
YANO Hirotoshi  武庫川女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (80182393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUBO Atsushi  大阪市立大学, 大学教育研究センター, 教授 (60335776)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIHARA Toshiyuki  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40231287)
SOEDA Haruo  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (30244627)
MORI Hisayoshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (00413287)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords学習成果の評価 / 評価方法 / 試験制度 / 比較教育 / 後期中等教育 / 中等教育修了資格 / 国際バカロレア / 中等教育カリキュラム / 学習成果 / 比較研究
Research Abstract
What has been clarified as to the international trends on the evaluation and certification of Learning outcomes in upper secondary education are the following two points.
First, in countries such as singapore, UK, Sweden, and France, where outside public examination systems are in practice to certify the completion of secondary education, an attempt to introduce process and/or performance evaluation is being made to evaluate new competencies in addition to the evaluation through one-shot examinations.Secondly, among the countries surveyed, a common orientation that pays basic respect on individual schools has been witnessed on the methods of evaluation and certification of learning outcomes, based on the common understanding of students' competencies which need to be fostered in upper secondary schools, in view of both qualification-based and completion-based approaches.