Moral Science and Separation of Church and State in the French Third Republic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionShokei Gakuin College
Principal Investigator
OTA Kenji  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (00331281)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsライシテ / ジュール・フェリー / フェルディナン・ビュイッソン / デュルケーム / 世俗的道徳教育論 / モラルサイエンス / フランス第三共和制 / 19世紀フランス型リベラルアーツ / ライックな道徳教育論 / モラル・リアリティ / 社会実在論 / 集合表象論 / スピリチュアリティ / 規律 / 集合表象 / メタ倫理学 / モラル・サイエンス / 宗教 / フェリックス・ペコ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper takes a detailed look into issues related to the separation of church and state in the French Third Republic and, in particular, the battle over moral education that developed from the debate concerning secularism. Following the enactment of secularism-related laws in 1881, 1882, and 1886, France witnessed the appearance of many secularistic, moral education philosophies that had rejected religious education as a legitimate component of a moral education. Based on the author’s research, the paper shows that in the moral education theory of the Anticleric/Republic Party, Durkheim's moral science, which he offered from an atheistic standpoint, existed in tandem with a theory of morality that was based on self-discipline and self-empowerment and which was, in fact, not necessarily the standpoint of an atheist but, rather, a theory that developed as a result of a liberal arts education and/or moral discourse.