Social History on the Part-time and Correspondence High School : a Study focused on the Life Style of the Young People
Project/Area Number |
23531020
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Sakushin Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 定時制 / 青年 / 通信制 / 教育 / 共同体 / 自立 / 地域住民 / 教育評価 / 新制中学校 / 進路指導 / 定時制課程 / 通信制課程 / 戦後日本 / 新制高等学校 / 職業選択 / 中等教育 / 生き方 / 社会史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The educational policy for various curriculums of high schools in 1960’s produced various courses and various learning programs. The part time day high school on two shifts was introduced at the request of the industrial world. There were the part time day high schools on every other week with correspondence course. And there were the discontinued junior high schools under the new system. Those were closed down on the reason of small schools, under the merger of towns and villages. The economic growth moved young people from farming villages to industrial cities.