A Study of how tourist internships affect career development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionMusashino Gakuin University (2013-2014)
Teikyo Heisei University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
OTA KAZUO  武蔵野学院大学, 経営品質研究所, 研究所員 (40269428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NASU Yukio  文教大学, 国際学部, 教授 (40208070)
CHIBA Ryuitsu  文京学院大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70461803)
WATANABE Noboru  武蔵野学院大学, 経営品質研究所, 所長/教授 (80716663)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords教育方法 / 観光インターンシップ / 長期インターンシップ / キャリア教育 / 観光 / 観光人材育成 / インターンシップ / インターンシップの国際比較 / エンプロイアビリティ / キャリア開発型インンターンシップ / 国際研究者交流(米国、ドイツ、英国) / キャリア開発 / ホテルインターンシップ / ホスピタリティ・マネジメント / 海外インターンシップ / 観光インターンシップ 米国、英国、ドイツ、日本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted a comparative research study on tourism internships for university students among the USA, UK, Germany and Japan. Our study's conclusions are as follows:
1. In Europe and the USA, hospitality internships generally request more than three months experience in required subject, but in Japan internships generally request around two weeks in selective subject related. 2. In Europe and the USA, hospitality internships are directly connected with job acquisition. As a result, hospitality companies understand that an internship is the starting stage in the development of an employee candidate’s career. 3. In Europe and the USA, students who have completed an internship has a high level of possible performance for their jobs generally. In conclusion, we recommend that the Japanese tourism industry and universities gradually introduce a Europe/American Style System.