Developing Education Program of Music- Making Activities to Enhance Creativity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Mitsuko  桜美林大学, 芸術・文化学系, 講師 (60550879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAGAWA Kyoko  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80389882)
KOH Hanako  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70282811)
KOYAMA Noriko  就実大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10454852)
ISHIKAWA Masae  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80436691)
SAIKI Mikiko  田園調布学園大学, 子ども未来学部, 講師 (40586418)
YAMAHARA Makiko  東京家政学院大学, 現代生活学部, 准教授 (10529952)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords音楽教育 / 創造性 / 音楽づくり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the objective of developing an education program of music-making activities to enhance creativity, this research started off revisiting the concept of creativity through observation of music-making activities of infants, elementary school pupils, and students of teacher-training college. It continued on observing music-making activities in the field, practicing hypothesis (delivering trial education program of music-making), and undertaking questionnaire survey of teachers regarding creativity. The main finding from the research was that creativity be demonstrated in the processes of 1) searching sounds that they really want to make through playing with and trying materials, objects, and sounds around them, 2) associating and collaborating with other people, and 3) making try-and-error under appropriate restrictions.