| Project/Area Number |
23531025
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | Tamagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
OTA Akira 玉川大学, 文学部, 教授 (30261001)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 教育思想 / 未来世代への責任 / ハンス・ヨナス / UNESCO / ソクラティック・ダイアローグ / レオナルド・ネルゾン / 世代間倫理 / 未来世代 / 責任 / 世代間正義 / グローバル化 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research, I studied mainly the following three points. First, based on comparison between the UNESCO "Declaration on the Responsibilities of the Present Generations Towards Future Generations" (1997) and Hans Jonas' Future Ethics in his Book "Das Prinzip Verantwortung" (1979), I investigated their concepts and pointed out the difference if justification principles of them, which suggests us what should be called a hierarchy structure of responsibility. In oder to clarify it, I considered the historical development of the concept 'responsibility', and proposed a scheme of responsibility structure. By using the scheme, I showed that the hierarchy referred above is delivered from a difference of responsibility-norms, i.e. underlying value theories. Third, I analyzed a several of justifications of intergenerational justice theory and it criticism from the viewpoint of 'argument', and recognized where intergenerational justice theory has difficulties.