Science,Textbook and KOKUGAKU in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionMusashino Art University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yoichi  武蔵野美術大学, 造形学部, 教授 (70299957)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords教育史 / 国学 / 教育学 / 日本精神論 / 伝統文化 / 教科書 / 道徳 / 日本精神 / 歴史 / 万国博覧会 / アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study on "Science, Textbook and KOKUGAKU in Modern Japan" is the research on the KOKUGAKUSYA (Japanologist in EDO and Meiji Era), who concerned Science in Modern Japan, especially study of history and literature, and Textbook of elementary and secondary Schools on moral education, history and literature. The conclusions are as follow. (1) The "NIHONSHOKI"'s quotation from "Mencius" was famous in Edo era but neglected in Modern Japan. (2) Study of religion influenced the development of religious universities. (3) The discipline of KOKUGAKU on traditional culture offers useful viewpoints to research on NIPPON-SEISHIN-RON in Showa era.