Ecucational Activities among Japanese Nisei by Japanese Religious Groups in the 1930s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA RYO  同志社大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00220690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MONOBE Hiromi  同志社大学, グローバル地域文化学部, 准教授 (10434680)
KOJIMA Masaru  龍谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (40140123)
TAKEMOTO Hideyo  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50294484)
HONDA Aya  兵庫大学, 生涯福祉学部, 講師 (90584798)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords日系人 / アメリカ / エスニシティ / 越境性 / アメリカ化 / 日本語教育 / キリスト教 / 仏教 / 日系二世 / 宗教教育 / 宗教 / 民族化 / キリスト教 / 越境 / アイデンティティ / 教育史 / 日系移民 / 二世教育 / エスニック化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study demonstrates the characteristics of the educationalactivities targeting second-generation Japanese Americans, or Nisei, by Japanese religious groups in Hawaii and the Pacific coast states in the 1930s. In particular, this study investigates those educational activities by examining three factors that determined these activities: Americanization education, moral education, and transnational education. It argues that these religious groups played a role, as “Japanese American” religious groups, in reinforcing “American citizenship” values as well as “transnational” values. Ultimately, this study shows how these religious groups wanted the Nisei to take advantage of the cultural and social resources and influences of both countries.