The Historical Study about the Establishment of the Government High Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tomoko  同志社大学, 人文科学研究所, 助教 (00379041)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2014
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高等教育史 / 日本近現代史 / 都市史 / 旧制高等学校 / 学校誘致 / 日本近代史 / 教育史 / 高等教育 / 都市
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The establishment of central government high schools started in the late 1880s and was actualized in about 20 cities after WWI. Under the “8-Year Plan” by the Ministry of Education, the local campaign to invite them turned into an all-out war at the turn of the century. The Narcissism of the cities was stimulated and intensified their rivalry against each other. The campaign became to be led by municipalities instead of prefectures and government officials or Diet members from the districts became to be actively involved in it. The government schools were established requiring the disbursement from the districts, such as local taxes (Prefecture/Municipality) or donations from the financial magnates or the old Han [Feudal domain] clans.