Empirical studies on the improvement of learning will and attitude through the communication trainings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI TOKUJI  立命館大学, 教育開発推進機構, 教授 (50228582)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコミュニケーション / 主体性 / 学修 / 協調学習 / SNS / コミュニケーション能力 / 学習の主体性 / 学習モジュール / 包括的学修支援 / 参画型授業 / アクティブラーニング / PDCA
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to improve the learning will and attitude of the undergraduate students through the communication trainings. We used the following procedures. 1) To develop the communication trainings. 2) To provide the trainings with active learning in the general educational subjects in university. 3) To carry out the questionnaire surveys and inspect the training effects.
As a result, we found the cooperative learning using Facebook and the educational supporter effect for improving the communication skill among a plurality of learners. This learning style gave a high sense of unity and achievement to the learners. It clearly shows that it leads to the improvement of the learning will and attitude.