A Historical Study of the Emergence of Elementary School Auditoriums and Multi-purpose Rooms in the United States in the Early 20th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Kenichiro  関西学院大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50229887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Takayuki  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (60288032)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords講堂 / 進歩主義教育 / デューイ / 多目的室 / 小学校 / 校舎 / アメリカ教育史 / アメリカ合衆国 / 集会場 / ゲーリー・プラン / プロジェクト学習 / 学校建築 / アリス・バロウズ / プロジェクト・メソッド / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ / 国際情報交流 / モダニズム建築
Research Abstract
It was not until the late 19th century that elementary school buildings in the United States began to have auditoriums. Elementary school buildings were mostly one-room schoolhouses in the 19th century. Progressive educational reformers, influenced strongly by John Dewey's educational philosophy, aimed to give school children various kinds of activities, and to connect the school and community. They regarded the auditorium as one of the most useful means for the purposes, and, especially in large cities where large school building with many classrooms became prevalent, auditoriums were usually included in school plants in the early 20th century.
However, in the middle of the 20th century, large auditoriums in elementary schools became unpopular and were often replaced by multi-purpose rooms. The reason was that progressive educators began to consider multi-purpose rooms more suitable for children's various kinds of learning and free participation in group activities.