Research on the history of academic and cultural exchange between Japan and western countries in modern era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHokuriku Gakuin University (2012-2014)
Hokuriku Gakuin Junior College (2011)
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Naoto  北陸学院大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (70523679)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords海外留学史 / 異文化交流史 / 在外日本人史 / 教育史 / 日本人留学生 / 日米交流史 / 日独交流史 / フランス留学 / ドイツ留学 / アメリカ留学 / 日米教育関係 / 日独教育関係 / 私学派遣留学生 / 海外留学 / 日米交流 / 日独交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I made inquiries at domestic and foreign institutes to know how Japanese students had chances to go abroad for their study, to exchange with foreign students and how they survived in the environment overseas.
In domestic institutes, I collected some historical materials on the studying abroad system managed by private universities, especially by Keio University, which started sending students abroad since 1899. I also researched at universities or archives in USA, Germany and France. This time I found some materials on Japanese Student Associations in USA which was organized in many American universities or cities, because the Japanese students or professors in USA had to face the racial discrimination in early 20th century. These associations tried to make close contact among each other. There was no student association like USA in Germany but in 1930's, new academic institution was organized to rebuild close relationship between Japan and Germany.