| Project/Area Number |
23531035
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | Anan National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TSUBOI TAIJI 阿南工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (60217370)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMOTO Yoshitaka 豊田工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 准教授 (40413786)
UESUGI Enichi 広島商船高等専門学校, 一般教科, 教授 (40249842)
KAIHARA Mikio 一関工業高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 教授 (20290687)
ODAZIMA Motoari 釧路工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 教授 (50214151)
MATSUDA Nobuhiko 鹿児島工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 教授 (40450150)
KURODA Kazutoshi 東京工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 准教授 (60331998)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 授業改善 / 授業スキル / FD / ICT / 教育方法 / 教育力向上 / インタビュー / 授業映像 |
| Research Abstract |
In Technical Colleges (Kosen) various types of Faculty Developments (FDs) for teaching was widely operated. But FDs for instruction skills have rarely been reported. This causes many first year teachers to teach in classrooms without having obtained enough skills and to have difficulty improving their skills through the students' requests. But some skilled veteran teachers are found in every Kosen. A system is being developed to let all the Kosen teachers know the veterans' ways of teaching. In this system, interviews with those veteran teachers and their classes were videotaped to get over these troubles. The system has been made to show those videos on ICT and to help Kosen teachers improve their skills. This system is expected to provide "82 interviews, 16 lecture videos and 14 related documents".