Educational Administration and School System in Canada: Attempts to "open" them to the Public
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionSaga University (2016)
Hirosaki University (2011-2015)
Principal Investigator
Hirata Jun  佐賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90361005)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords開かれた教育行政 / 開かれた学校づくり / 学校協議会 / 教育行政参加 / 学校運営参加 / エンパワーメント / 多文化主義 / カナダの教育 / サスカチュワン州 / 先住民保障代表制度 / 国際情報交換 / 先住民保障代表制 / 国際情報交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Canada, many provinces have instituted regular school boards as well as other forms of local education authorities, which operate Catholic or Francophone schools. Some provinces have special committees for mainority groups such as aboriginal peoples in school boards to reflect their intentions on the decision-making processes of school boards. Students are also members of school boards in some provinces.
School councils, which enable parents, community residents, and students in the level of high schools, to be involved in school management, are instituted in all the ten provinces. However, most of them are not very active, and they are hesitant to be involved in substantive parts of school education such as the development of school improvement plans, as assumed in legislations.