A Study on the YAHAK(night school) Education Movement in the 1970-80's Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
ASANO KAORU  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 教授 (10282253)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords夜学 / 社会教育 / 韓国
Research Abstract
At YAHAK night schools in 1970-80's South Korea,junior high or high school curricula were adopted for youth who could not go up to those schools.In addition to this,SENGFAL-YAHAK and NODONG-YAHAK were also established in the middle of 1970's.These were run either by the Christian organization or student bodies of universities affected under the labor or the student movement in those days.But school curricula were not used at these night schools.It is noted that concept of "education for conscientization" from Paulo Freire was introduced into these night schools and then in 1980's was distorted into political indoctrination with Soviet Marxism.Conscientization was a key concept of the Korean Popular Education in those days.