The Developmental Process of Students and Educational Practice in the Primary-secondary Integrated School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Naohiro  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (90287920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Hisao  明治学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30330947)
ENDO Hiromi  明治学院大学, 文学部, 研究員 (30613848)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGAYA Masami  田園調布学園大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (50600235)
KOBAYASHI Fukutaro  東京女子体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (20550578)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords小中一貫教育 / 学校 / 義務教育 / 授業 / カリキュラム開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the developmental process of students and the educational practice supporting them in the primary-secondary integrated school. The education in the primary-secondary integrated school made it possible to interact with upper and lower students each other and to cooperate between teachers. As the result of their educational practice, students developed their academic achievement and formed their character. The educational policy about the primary-secondary integrated education started in the country, and many primary-secondary integrated schools were established by a local government. According to this study, we offered ideas to make a policy or to establish new schools.