The characteristic of the Sexuality education in East Asia and the development materials for sexuality education and its practices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Mieko  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40297049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USHITORA Kaori  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10459224)
WATANABE Daisuke  埼玉大学, 基盤教育研究センター, 准教授 (00468224)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords東アジア / 包括的性教育 / 性教育国際指針 / ジェンダー / セクシュアリティ / 性の多様性 / 性教育実践 / Sexuality Education / Gender / 韓国 / 台湾 / 性教育
Research Abstract
The first result is to have clarified each institution of sexuality education and problems in East Asia; Korea, Taiwan and China. And we grasped about the situation of development of sexuality education teaching materials. Secondly, from the first result, we verified that Japanese sexuality education has serious problems in comparison with East Asia countries and from an international viewpoint. Thirdly, I made the frame of the comprehensive sexuality education in Japan based on the government course guidelines in order to overcome such situation. Lastly, from the second and third result, We have developed the sexuality education programs for junior high school in cooperation with the school nurse teacher and health and physical education teacher of the junior high school.