Study on policy reference and drafting support in the elementary and junior high school relocation policy plan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SADAHIRO Saiko  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80361400)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords政策参照 / 学校再配置 / 政策立案 / 政策立案支援 / 準拠自治体 / 教育条件整備 / 学校配置
Research Abstract
Primarily we worked on the matching of school district data and local characteristic data and built the school appropriate relocation plan database which enabled the policy reference analysis of the conformity local government. Second we proposed the new method of supporting school relocation plan making, and analysis to which the method is actually applied was conducted. Third focusing on the local government relocation policy pattern, we analyzed the actual situation of policy reference among the local governments in Nagano prefecture quantitatively and clarified that the policy reference in particular areas existed. The fourth considering a school relocation policy was drastic in South Korea, I extended a study and analyzed the change of the placement standard in South Korea since 1980's and a small school activation policy("Garden School" program).
These results were published widely including a paper with the review of the international journal.