Research on Contentions of Policy Ideas and Transformation of Governance Styles in the Federal Education Policy in the U.S.A.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OMOMO Toshiyuki  東京大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10201386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIRA Naoshi  日本教育大学院大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (80327155)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教育行財政 / 教育政策 / ガバナンス / アメリカ合衆国 / 連邦教育政策 / 初等中等教育法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the process of contentions of different political ideas in relation to governance reforms in federal education policies since the 1960s. Some research results are as follows: 1) among antagonisms between liberals and conservatives, moderates promoted standard-based governance reforms, 2) the idea of guaranteeing equality of education has been inherited as a policy goal through the reauthorizations of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965, and 3) therefore, the enactment of the No Child Left Behind Act, which demanded strict accountability for results, was supported even by civil rights groups.