Exploring of theoretical and practical framework of in-service teacher training with focus on the development of school as an organizational unit.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
MAEHARA kenji  東京学芸大学, 教員養成カリキュラム開発研究センター, 准教授 (40222286)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教員研修 / 校内研修 / 教育行政の分権化 / 学校と大学の連携 / 組織改善 / 国際情報交換 / ドイツの教育 / 分権化 / 組織体としての学校 / ドイツ / ニーダーザクセン州 / 教員研修センター
Research Abstract
In 2013 fiscal year, I have made progress in the analysis and organizing of the recent trend in studies of in-service teacher training, focusing on bringing up of theoretical framework for teacher development. Through the theoretical analysis of works about development of business people in general, I found out two types of argument: the one with invention of integration of people into the organization, and the other with emphasis on independence of people from the organization. Using these two types of argument as a theoretical framework, I proposed a hypothetical interpretation of difference between in-service teacher training of Japan and Germany. In Japan, the in-service teacher training mainly supposes the separation of individual teacher and school, assigning the issue of school development to another sphere. In Germany, the in-service teacher training is often treated as an integrative enterprise which aims mainly the integration of individual teacher into school development.