A Fundamental Research on East-Asian Teachers' Image Based on Policies and Practice of Teachers' Pre-service Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Yasuyuki  東京学芸大学, 教員養成カリキュラム開発研究センター, 教授 (40334461)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords教師像 / 東アジア / 教育実習 / 教員養成 / 教育政策 / 教師教育 / 専門職性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has an aim to clarify a cultural context to require ‘suitable attitudes’ as prospective teachers among East Asian areas (i.e. Mainland China, Hong Kong, Taiwan, Korea and Japan) with Buddhism and Confucianism as their backgrounds. Major research methods are (1) analysis of policy documents, (2) analysis of curricula contents of pre-service teacher education and (3) action-researches on teaching practice (practicum). Key finding of this research about Japanese teacher education is a fact that there is a unique power-balance among teacher education sectors in Japan and the unique style of requirement of ‘suitable attitudes’ as prospective teachers in Japan mainly comes from a pressure from Local Board of Education as most powerful sector.