Reflective Research into the local contribution to health and community development from the Center for Gender Specific / Gender Sensitive Research and Practice, based in a Japanese university
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NISHIHARA Ayako  新潟大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 保健学研究科内講師 (70436731)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAYAMA Mitsuko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50149184)
WATANABE Noboru  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (50250395)
KOURAKATA Itaru  新潟大学, 産学地域連携推進機構, 准教授 (30401772)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords省察的実践 / 大学地域貢献 / 組織学習 / 実践コミュニティ / ヘルスプロモーション / 男女共同参画 / ジェンダー / 社会教育 / 学習組織論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluates the social role and significance of the Center for Gender Specific / Gender Sensitive Health (GSH) Research and Practices which was established for contribution to glocal community health. This longitudinal study was conducted by reflecting on the developmental process of the center, in collaboration with multidisciplinary researchers. This study concluded that: first, participation in the GSH projects prompted professionals to reflect on their own research and educational activities. They redefined health support needs and prompted GSH to professional groups. Second, gathering and sharing practical knowledge developed by participating organizations helped to promote GSH. Third, in order to promote a gender-equal society through GSH research and practices, 2 critical issues are highlighted: the need to expound GSH empirical data to stake-holders and the need to address male health issues.