Basic Study on internal mechanism of an organization prescribing the improvement of <school power>
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
ANDO Tomoko  上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70303196)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords学校力 / 学校の組織力 / 特色ある教育活動 / 相互行為 / 学校経営ビジョン / 意味付与 / 知識経営 / 学校評価 / 教員組織 / 特色ある学校づくり / 組織コミットメント / 学校組織 / 学校改善 / 教職員 / 解釈的アプローチ
Research Abstract
In this study, I defined <school power> as a result of subjective evaluation that as a regard to being able to understand each other, teachers, and parents, and the board of education, and others. To improve <school power>, it's especially important that teachers find an affirmative meaning for a school.
By case studies, The following things became clear. 1 When a teacher recognizes one's role, an active action and affirmative meaning are promoted. 2 When teachers can look around the practice and actions of colleagues well, affirmative implication promotes it. 3 The teacher is easy to participate in activity affirmatively so that there is much information in an organization. So, I concluded that the knowledge management by leaders was activated the active participation of teachers. Because the knowledge management by leaders let the active participation of the teacher activate, I concluded that it was an important point.