Role of Principal's Leadership in Teachers' Professional Development through Schoolwide Lesson Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionSaitama University (2012-2014)
University of Toyama (2011)
Principal Investigator
KITADA Yoshiko  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60574415)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords学校経営 / 校長のリーダーシップ / 校内研修 / 授業研究 / 教師の職能発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the role of principal's leadership in teachers' professional development through schoolwide lesson study. By conducting longitudinal research from multiple viewpoints, the study found out that the principal who recognized shoolwide lesson study as an inevitable activity in creating professional learning community in school took various leadership approaches according to the situation of schools as well as staffs. The result of this study offers interdisciplinary insights, bridging between the study of school management and that of teacher education.