A Practical Study of Organizational Development in Japanese Universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University (2013)
Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Toru  山口大学, 大学教育機構, 准教授 (20582951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Yoshiaki  横浜市立大学, 学務, 教務課学務准教授 (60347193)
YAMAZAKI Shinichi  桜美林大学, 高等教育研究所, 助手 (10636674)
Research Collaborator IIYOSHI Toru  京都大学, 高等教育研究開発推進センター, 教授
MURAKAMI Takahiro  龍谷大学, 図書館事務部, 職員
ONOZATO Taku  東京大学, 本部国際企画課, 職員
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教育政策 / 組織開発 / FD・SD
Research Abstract
This study clarifies the relationship between administrator, academic staff and non-academic staff, and the career path of them according to each sector of Japanese universities. The comparative study of Japan and the United States suggests the necessity of new framework for university professions and a paradigm shift of organizational culture before incorporation of national and public universities. Focusing on various conflicts of relationship between members, the opportunities for organizational dialogue is very useful to cultivate organizational development in universities.