Project/Area Number |
23531054
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAI Kimiyo 山梨大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50325396)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 学校経営 / PTA / コミュニティ・スクール / GHQ-SCAP / 教育研究協議会 |
Research Abstract |
This study examines the concept of community in educational administration theories and practices focusing on the Japanese adoption and disadoption of the American's concept during the occupation period. Two major administrative systems concerning school community introduced occupation were PTA and Community School. The American occupiers denied the Japanese traditional style of community based on the patriarchal relationships, and through both systems, they tried to embody the concept of "association", a typical American way of community characterized by the equality and the voluntarism. Today both systems remain only in name, but their concepts has lost long ago affected by the existed institutional environment and the degree of understanding of both the occupiers and the occupied people who planed and practiced the system under occupation. The historical examination of the PTA has already published but which of the Community School remains for the future.