A study on school micro-politics under the decentralization of education in USA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Koichi  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (80324987)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教育行財政 / 学校経営 / 学校政治 / 教育政治 / 教員評価 / 学校―地域間関係 / 教育行政 / 地域と学校 / 教師―保護者間関係 / 国際情報交換 / 教師-保護者間関係
Research Abstract
This research has focused on theories and practices regarding school micro-politics in educational administration and school management in U.S.A., seeking the potentiality of the comparison with those in Japan. It clarified that contemporary educational practices have been under the effect of powers arising from economic and emotional factors, such as socio-economic status, trust and ressentiment. If school micro-politics mean merely considering or reflecting the will of the people, it serves as a mechanism for justifying the negative reproduction of whole society with repression on individuals. The concept of school micro-politics should be redefined as one which has the meaning that teachers, parents and other people unlearn and weave again their own influences and interests along with the ideal of education. It also should be connected and expanded into the concept of educational politics.