The Excavation and Succession of Shokuinshitsu (Faculty Room) Culture developing the Distinctive,Open Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Takashi  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30144786)
Research Collaborator YONEZAWA Takashi
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords教育学 / 職員室文化 / 学校評価システム / 特色ある開かれた学校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to deal with a theoretical framework for Shokuinshitsu (faculty room) culture. Furthermore, through analysis of episodes at working schools and case study, we will gain fundamental opinions aimed at construction of a Shokuinshitsu culture.
As a result, we understood Shokuinshitsu culture as “the whole of education skills and ideas / behaviors cherished over many years as something as value at each school,” and Shokuinshitsu culture was found to possibly affect the “development of distinctive, open schools” and the professional development as a teacher. Furthermore, we used text mining to analyze the data to investigate episodes at working schools. As a result, it became clear that episodes of learning from one's students & their protectors, episodes of learning from colleagues in one's school, and episodes of learning from accumulated various educational practice can have an effect on one's way of life and professional development as a teacher.