A Study on the Early Childhood Teachers' Professionalism as the Emotional Practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NAKATSUBO Fuminori  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10259715)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords保育者の専門性 / 感情的実践 / 感情表出 / 感情抑制 / 見守る / 日本 / アメリカ合衆国 / 国際情報交流 / 感情的理解 / 感情的知性 / 「見守る」
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the emotional practice of the early childhood teachers to promote the autonomous problem solving of the young children. To investigate this question, I conducted a Focus Group Interview with Japanese and US teachers using "video-cued multi-vocal ethnography." The results are as follows: (1) Japanese teachers' emotional practice is non-interventional involvement. An important aspect of this professionalism is to be involvement in children for sure without intervening them. (2) Japanese teachers would create an atmosphere by using their eyes, expression and so on. Teachers intend that this atmosphere would convey some their messages to children. For example, these messages mean "I am watching you""I trust you""Don't be worried." (3) Emotionally teachers would like to intervene children and teach what and how to do. However, teachers have to repress their feelings to control their desire to intervene directly in spite of feeling sympathy.