International Comparative Research on University Governance Reform: Exploring the Role of Organisational Culture and Staff Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OBA Jun  広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 准教授 (50335692)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASHIZAWA Shingo  東洋大学, 国際地域学部, 教授 (00359853)
ONUKI Yukiko  大阪大学, 未来戦略機構戦略企画室, 特任講師 (30553416)
TANAKA Gaku  九州大学, 基幹教育院教育企画開発部, 准教授 (80553411)
Research Collaborator MAEDA Kazuyuki  広島大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 博士課程後期(京都教育大学職員)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大学ガバナンス / 組織文化 / 意思決定 / 職員開発 / リーダーシップ / 大学経営
Research Abstract
In the course of recent university reforms in Japan, explicit elements of the institutional governance, such as organisational structures and distribution of responsibilities (particularly in favour of top-down decision-making), have been emphasised by the government, thus leading all the universities more or less towards the same direction in terms of governance arrangements. This research, however, has revealed that, through a questionnaire survey and international comparison, university governance is very diverse and that there is no single form that may be generally used across institutions. This fact implies that governance-related policy should not be across-the-board for all the universities but that it should rather assist each university in effectively devising its own governance arrangements with a particular focus on implicit elements such as active participation of constituencies, trust among them, consensus building and supportive leadership across the institution.