Comprehensive Study on the Risk Awareness of Teaching Staff or the Purpose of Improvement of Schools' Risk Management Ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
KAWACHI shoko  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70452703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEMURA Zentaro  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20340367)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教育法規 / 危機管理 / 学校経営 / 学校事故 / 教育裁判
Research Abstract
Firstly, this paper conducted a questionnaire survey for the teaching staff newly adopted for public schools on their awareness for the risk surrounding teachers, and clarified that they held a broad image against accidents occurring at schools.
Secondly, this paper analyzed the judicial precedents on affaires and accidents at schools after World War II, especially on the accidents during teaching activities, and found that the following items tended to become the points of dispute as the duty of care demanded for school side: (1) negligence of teachers (leaving seat, or oversight), (2) guidance according to the individual characteristics of children, and (3) guidance according to the usage of teaching tools and the like.