Research of the social and institutional factors that affect the formation of professional teachers for the presentation of policies and management implications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Yasuhiko  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 准教授 (70436450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SENOH Wataru  国立教育政策研究所, 教育政策評価研究部, 総括研究官 (00406589)
TAKAGI Ryo  就実大学, 教育学部, 講師 (70521996)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教師 / ストレス / 職能開発 / 教員人事 / メンタルヘルス / 教育学 / 教育政策 / 教員 / 職能 / 適応感 / 教員配置 / 病気休暇 / 病気休職 / OJT
Research Abstract
In this study, we took sick leave of mental illness as the crisis in modern teachers' career. And we investigated the human resource management policies for the teachers' sick leave of mental illness in local governmental level. By a nationwide survey, a variety of realities have been revealed.
And we also investigated how the experience of working in certain area or school acts on the stress and capacity building of teachers. We have developed questionnaire for teachers to high levels of reliability at first. Subsequently, data were collected continuously using the questionnaire. Using the results of the survey, we have tried to describe the situation of stress that inhibits the ability improvement by teachers. And we also tried to analyze for job adaptation sense to promote the capacity building of teachers.