A study on the early childhood care and education in Fukuoka under the American occupation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KIYOHARA misako  愛知県立大学, 教育福祉学部, 教授 (00090366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYODA Kazuko  桜花学園大学, 保育学部, 教授 (80087915)
HARA Tomomi  愛知県立大学, 教育福祉学部, 非常勤講師 (80448703)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords幼児教育・保育史 / 占領期 / 保育内容・方法 / 保育史 / 保育所・幼稚園 / 福岡県 / 戦後(占領期)
Research Abstract
The association of Fukuoka early childhood care and education was established in 1946. This association published the peariodical 'Sodatetutu'. Under the auspieces of this association, the lecture meetings were held. The teachers of kindergartens and nurseries attended those meetings together. Fukuoka prefecture was divided 5 areas. In each area, the monthly meeting for study on the subject of early childhood care and education. In Fukuoka, Kyoudoubokin assisted the operation of nurseries.