Developmental Reseach on the Standards of Teachers and Schools Required for the Promotion of Educational ICT Use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare (2012-2013)
Okayama Prefectural University (2011)
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO Masayuki  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (60208981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUWA Hidehiro  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (80300440)
KANAGAWA Makiko  岡山大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 講師 (40452601)
YONEZAWA Takashi  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 講師 (20569222)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教育の情報化 / 学校経営 / ICT教育 / ICT / 教師の力量 / 政策 / 学校組織
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to get precise information on promoting use of ICT (Information and Communication Technology) at schools, especially focusing on 1) the impact of ICT and 2) conditions and capabilities required for both teachers and schools themselves, from the viewpoint of view of organizational management and instructional innovations in schools.
The results suggests that 1) support from administrative sectors, 2) brush-up of individual teachers skills through OJT training at schools, and 3) sufficient arrangements of software and hardware are essential to the promotion of ICT use at school. In addition, the answers to the questionnaire research imply the lack of clear policy of ICT use in the school management scheme, which may be a far bigger problem in the promotion of ICT use at schools.