Developmental Assets in Japanese Youth - An International Comparison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
WILSON Amy  山口県立大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (20264971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩野 雅子  山口県立大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (70264968)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords発達資産 / 家庭教育 / 国際比較 / 子ども支援 / Developmental Assets / 国際情報交換 米国 / 子どもの支援
Research Abstract
This research, based on the research of the Search Institute (Minnesota, USA) is groundbreaking in that it asks questions about youths between the ages of 11 and 18 directly about their high-risk behaviors - use of drugs,alcohol and tobacco, their sexual activities, and their relationships with their family, community, school and peers. It also asks questions about their positive behaviors and what Search Institute terms "Developmental Assets", a set of 40 supports that family, school and community should provide in order to ensure a youth's successful transition to adulthood and becoming active members in society.
Due to the length of the survey and the sets of difficult questions rarely asked directly of Japanese high school students, the survey measure took much longer to develop and implement, and data is still being input. It will be processed and reported on within the 2014 academic year, but initial results should be available by August 2014.