The characteristic trend of the effects of involvement in music to the fetus, infants on the development of infancy, childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Social Welfare
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Hiroshi  東京福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (30141732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関島 英子  日本保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (10269508)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEHARA Toru  高崎健康福祉大学社会福祉学科, 大学院保健福祉学専攻, 教授 (60303145)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords近赤外光脳機能測定装置 / 音楽胎教 / 母親の歌声 / オルゴール音 / CD / CD / NIRS / オルゴール / 母の声
Research Abstract
We researched measuring the nerve action in brains of newborns within four days after birth. We asked women of approximately 20th weeks of pregnancy to train prenatally with singing voice, sound of music boxes or CDs. Also, we researched the condition of development a year later, with questionnaires and development scales.
According to the survey, while the nerve action of prenatally trained children with singing voice and music boxes, tended to calm, it had a strong tendency of being activated with digital sound, though it differed individually and opposite examples existed. The questionnaire investigation showed more than 70% of mothers felt the training had an effect, and many mothers answered "the baby cried less at night" or "it was easy to raise the child."The development scale showed a result that development age of one year old calendar age babies with prenatal trainings of music, were 1.2 year old on average. The prenatal training with music had effect.