Project/Area Number |
23531079
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Bunkyo Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAYAMA Tomoharu 文京学院大学, 人間学部, 教授 (70207950)
OGURI Toshiyuki 文京学院大学, 人間学部, 教授 (80306381)
SAKAI Toshikazu 文京学院大学, 人間学部, 非常勤講師 (90449322)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 野外環境教育 / 環境条件 / 幼児 / ムッレ / スウェーデン / デンマーク / 科学教育 / 教育施設 |
Research Abstract |
The study consists of three main researches; firstly, identifying characteristics of outdoor nursery schools in Sweden, secondly, comparing outdoor environmental education methods between Sweden and Denmark, and finally, surveying environmental conditions of nursery schools in Japan. The result of the study showed that, in general, child-minder's skill to lead children to nature is more important than environmental condition of the nursery schools itself in order to preserve effectiveness of outdoor environmental education programs while some educational methods requires rich natural environment around nursery schools. In Japan, most of nursery schools are located in the land closed to the agricultural areas and there are few nursery schools close to forestry areas. Therefore, in Japan, it would be necessary to develop environmental education programs, specially designed to utilize environmental conditions of agricultural areas.