Developing "Fun with Media!" a Start Program of Media and Information Literacy Education for Japanese Transitional Period Children, Kindergarteners and Elementary School first-graders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
KOMAYA MAMI  昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 准教授 (20413122)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメディア情報リテラシー / メディア教育 / タブレット端末 / 幼小連携 / 表現活動 / 映像教材開発 / 幼児教育 / 児童教育 / スクリーンメディア / メディア表現活動 / スタートプログラム / カリキュラム教材開発 / 教員研修 / 最新メディア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“Fun with Media!”is a start program for Transitional Period (the time between the second half of the last year of kindergarten and the first term of the first year at elementary school) children, because this period is important for the smooth transition from being a kindergartener to being an elementary school student. The program’s objective is to reinforce children’s basic Media and Information Literacy (MIL) from four viewpoints: the receiver, the user, the creator, and the transmitter.
Participating children learned how to use media, specifically tablets and originally developed educational applications, to create pictures or videos in group activities. Results reveal that the program provided essential opportunities to promote various cooperative experiences ranging from playing to learning, and to notice the key concepts of MIL from four perspectives.