Study on development of the school support system linked with a school review system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University (2013)
Tamagawa University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO Michiyo  東京学芸大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40387410)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords学校評価 / 学校支援 / ニュージーランド
Research Abstract
In New Zealand, self-managing school system was introduced by the Education Act 1989. The system of self-review by school and the external review by Education Review Office was planned from the viewpoint of securing of accountability. And the maintenance of the support function for the school is developed as an actor letting them fuse more. On the other hand, the big characteristic of the new school review system in Yokohama is the unification of "the plan-evaluation". The idea of the school support by the Board of Education in this way transformed again, too. It is effective, so there is a merit to become easy to grasp what kind of support a school needs in the unification of "the plan-evaluation" smoking out the problem that a school has.