Research On Relational Identity of Nursery Teachers in Postwar Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI MICHIKO  東京家政大学, 家政学部, 教授 (90335828)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords保育者 / 沖縄 / 関係アイデンティティ / 養護性 / 困難 / 語り / 保育士 / 関係性 / 学生 / 東京
Research Abstract
This research involved detailed interviews with nursery teachers working at children's home in Okinawa Prefecture,with a primary focus on clarifying the "relational identity"of nursery teachers.Based on these interviews,various issues were highlighted,including the impact of the role model;job choice based on the pursuit of specific values;cooperation with superiors and peers;and the teachers' relationships with the children.The results reaffirmed the fact that the nursery teachers were individuals who placed value on their relationships with people.In addition,comparing university students living in different regions with different specializations,we quantitatively surveyed factors forming "nurturance".We also studied the activities and feelings of nursery teachers who had been directly exposed to the danger of natural disaster.