Project/Area Number |
23531085
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKANO Ryoichi 法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 教授 (40175427)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | チャータースクール / 私立学校 / 学校法人 / 社会関係資本 / 教員団体 / ボランタリズム / アメリカ / アカデミー / カリフォルニア州 / 専門職主義 / 教育官僚制 / カソリック学校 |
Research Abstract |
The organizational characteristcis of school corporations such as charter schools and private schools were clarified from the three points of views; the theoretical analysis of social capital, the historical typology of teacher organizations in the United States , and the case studies of curriculum management within school. Especially, on the theory of social catipal, the following three social scientists' discourses as theoretical prototypes were took up and analyzed; Robert Putnam, Pierre Bourdieu, and James Colemen. As for teacher organization, its historical evolution in the United States has been developing as follows; industrial unionism, professional unionism, new unionism, and social justice unionism.