Comprehensive Study of Developmental Paths for Preparing Young Educators at Research Universities in the U.S.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionJapan Professional School of Education
Principal Investigator
KIRA Naoshi  日本教育大学院大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (80327155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITANO Akio  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (50169869)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords若手教育者養成 / ティーチング・アシスタント / 大学教員準備プログラム / FD / アメリカの大学 / ファカルティ・ディベロップメント / FD
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this study was to clarify the formation processes and current conditions of developmental functions for young educators aspiring to be professors at research universities in the U.S. This study found that developmental paths consisted of the initial training for new TAs, mentoring of new TAs by veteran TAs, and preparing future faculty programs, and clarified the processes through which TA development, merely focused on TA training, was transformed into a more comprehensive function, called "graduate student professional development"(GPSD).
These developmental paths with increasing responsibilities may need to be developed as well in Japan, where TAs are not substantially utilized, and professional development for graduate students aspiring to be professors is confined to the third stage above and is called "pre-faculty development."