Introducing the concept of Data Driven Decision Making in School Evaluation and Quality Assurance
Project/Area Number |
23531089
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | International University of Japan |
Principal Investigator |
TOYOFUKU Shimpei 国際大学, グローバル・コミュニケーション・センター, 准教授 (10308562)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 学校経営 / データ活用 / 情報システム / データリテラシー |
Research Abstract |
DDDM(Data Driven Decision Making) was the policy made by No Child Left Behind Act in US. This study is aimed to diffuse DDDM concept in Japanese school education, research figure out this concept, current status and issues in this country. The tendency for requiring accountability and teaching improvement in public education has been reinforced in worldwide, also school systems for efficiency improvement and tool for analysis of nationwide surveys on academic ability are introduced in recent years. But the government does not have strong evidence based policy, also lack of interoperabilities between systems in each government and data-literacy for data using are known as issues. For diffusing DDDM concept in Japan, It will be needed that whole approach reviewing the policy of informatization in education.