Development of programs for promoting learning of old people with physical disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Mizuho  神戸学院大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (90269853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGEO Hori  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60173613)
前田 潔  神戸学院大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (80116251)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高齢者 / 障害 / 学習 / 生涯学習 / 高齢
Research Abstract
In order to develop programs for promoting learning of old people with physical disabilities, an action research in a day care center for one year, a survey study in a senior college and re-analyses of existing data were conducted. Results of quantitative analysis told us that learning practices formed led to strong needs to continue the learning, and the continuation promoted self-rated feelings of health.
Two types of learning promotion were detected from an action research; namely continued type and newly developed type. The former struggles with disability and improve the self-efficacy of the learners. The latter challenges something new and tries to overlap her/his future with other positive learners and also make sense to her/his rehabilitation. For both types to make use of learning outcomes was an important matter.