Construction of a nursery curriculum model to integrate childcare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Kimiko  神戸女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (10353020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三宅 茂夫  神戸女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (10369738)
Research Collaborator OHNO Mutsuko
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords幼保一体化 / 保育カリキュラム / 保育の計画 / 保育環境 / デンマークの保育 / 自己肯定感 / 保育の質 / 環境と保育 / 自己肯定感・自己尊重感 / 環境 / デンマーク / 自己尊重感 / 自然環境と保育 / 教育学 / 保育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated establishment of a curriculum model that promotes true growth of children in childcare facilities, with the goal of integration of kindergartens and nursery schools.A questionnaire was distributed to childcare providers in kindergartens and nurseries.The answers from respondents in kindergartens showed significant differences for 5 out of 6 questions, and among these items we focused on “planning and understanding of child nursing".This analysis showed that one of the causes of the different answers was “environment”.This result suggested the need to investigate relationships among “nursing curriculum”“environment”and“child growth” from a new perspective. We then conducted field work to examine child nursing and the environment in Denmark, where integration of kindergartens and nurseries is promoted and environmental nursing is implemented for nurturing of children’s self-esteem. We were able to obtain meaningful results from this field work.